News

Latest

Community

Latest

Marking a sacrifice

LAST week, The Bendigo District RSL through the Soldiers Memorial Institute Military Museum marked...

Local

Latest

Therapy with art

Robert Milton is coming to terms with post traumatic stress disorder with the help of art, and he...

Bendigo Life

Latest

A comic return

Following sold out shows in 2018, the Bendigo Comedy Festival is back. Running across five days,...

Sport

Latest

VIEW BENDIGO WEEKLY

Property of the Week

Bendigo Sports Star

Bendigo Writers Festival

Ray White Bendigo

Purchase Photos

Contact us

Phone: (03) 5440 2500

Address: 37-39 View Street, Bendigo

News: news@bendigopublishing.com

Advertising: advertising@bendigopublishing.com

Classifieds: classifieds@bendigopublishing.com

Latest from Facebook

17 hours ago

Bendigo Weekly

CAN YOU HELP US?

We are hosting an event to celebrate our Hall of Fame recipients and past and present committee members. If you know any committee members and the following athletes or their family members please get in touch with us on info@bendigosportsstar.com

1993 - 1994
Faith Leech - Swimming
Bob McCaskill - Football
Don Sherman - Lawn Bowls

1994 - 1995
Bernice Boromeo - Lawn Bowls
Arthur Cambridge - Sculling
Greg Goodall - Yachting

1995 - 1996
Margaret Harrison - Croquet
David Kitt - Athletics
Allan Monaghan - Swimming

1996 - 1997
Jack Davey - Athletics
Des Duguid - Boxing
Kel Pell - Tennis

1997 - 1998
jack Trickey - Cycling

1999 - 1999
Alan McDonald - Football

1999 - 2000
Herb Hesse - Lawn Bowls / Cricket

2000 - 2001
Greg Williams - Football

2001 - 2002
Betty Thompson - Netball

2002 - 2003
Ken Wust - Cricket

2003 - 2004
Max Brisbane - Basketball
William 'Stumpy" Turner - Cricket

2004 - 2005
Ron Best - Football

2005 - 2006
John Turner - Cricket
Frank McCaig - Cycling
Colin Fitzgerald - Cycling

2006 - 2007
Glen Thurlow - Water Skiing
Kaye Thurlow - Water Skiing
Brain Cahill - Boxing

2007 - 2008
Len Prior - Golf
Alby Jack - Baseball

2008 - 2009
Sharelle McMahon - netball
Ann Howe - Golf

2009 - 2010
Robert Burns - Cycling
George Daniel - Horse Trainer

2010 - 2011
Kristi Harrower - Baskerball

2011 - 2012
Wayne Walsh - Cricket

2012 - 2013
Bill Fry - Boxing

2013 - 2014
Geoffrey Grenfell - Full Bore Rifle Shooting

2014 - 2015
Glenn Asby - Yachting

2015 - 2016
Judy Scarrott - Tennis

2016 - 2017
Neil Pollock - Cricket and Badminton Administration

2017 - 2018
Ashleigh Donaldson Basketball / Football

2018 - 2019
Ian Ross Lawn Bowls
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Subscribe to be the first to see our Property Guide!


We will only send an e-mail once a week when our Property Guide has been listed.


Continue to Property Guide